Services Quick Links

Teen Creative Writing Competition Archives

2021 Winners

FICTION, 11-14 YEARS

1st place  |  Palm Tree Murder by Sajana Datla

2nd place  |  A Summer to Remember by Cora Lee

3rd place  |  The Princess and Her Sword by Joshita Bureddy

Honorable Mention  |  A Chocolate Cupcake by Samiha Punjala

POETRY, 11-14 YEARS

1st place  |  The Punk Manifesto by Layla Bouguettaya

2nd place  |  Pretty by Gwenyth Richards

3rd place  |  Time by Angela Hwang

Honorable Mention  |  Head City by Cora Lee

FICTION, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  |  Rest in Peace by Mehar Khanna

2nd place  |  I Couldn’t Come Up with a Title by Nikhil Desai

3rd place  |  The Wishing Tree by Liesl Brunner

Honorable Mention  |  Thanatos is Dead by Kriti Shirodkar

POETRY, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  |  Winter’s Tail by Kriti Shirodkar

2nd place  |  Ashes in the Sky by Krisha Patel

3rd place  |  Symphonies of Pointe by Mehar Khanna

Honorable Mention  |  Homeschooled Girls by Cherilyn Percy

2020 Winners

FICTION, 11-14 YEARS

1st place  |   Evangeline by Sanjana Datla

2nd place  |   May 25, 2020 by Mehar Khanna

3rd place  |   More Than Words by Josie Blanchard

Honorable Mention  |  “Responsible Kid” Winifred Thompson by Emily Kim

POETRY, 11-14 YEARS

1st place  |   The River by Gwenyth Richards

2nd place  |   Imagine Your Story by Ty Hill

FICTION, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  |   Aeternum by Kriti Shirodkar

2nd place  |   The Portrait on the Cup by Maria Cheriyan

3rd place  |   Dance of the Dead by Jonas Organ

Honorable Mention  |  The Tools to Be a Hero by Nikhil Desai

POETRY, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  |   A Toxic Relationship by Smriti Patil

2nd place  |   Cello Boy by Emma Newman

3rd place  |  The Tide by Cherilyn Percy

Honorable Mention  | The Frog Princess by Kriti Shirodkar

2019 Winners

FICTION, 11-14 YEARS

1st place  |   The Final Curse by Nikhil Desai

2nd place  |  Lucky by Arya Karki

3rd place  |   Keys by Sanjana Datla

Honorable Mention  |   Hikaru’s Words by Emily Kim

POETRY, 11-14 YEARS

1st place  | Real by Carmen Post

2nd place  |  Dimmed Spark by Anna Toranchuk

3rd place  | The Mustang Squad of Five by Ben Parnin

Honorable Mention  | Shine Different by Mya Guillermo

FICTION, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  | Long Live the King by Kriti Shirodkar

2nd place  | Pancakes at Midnight by Emma Newman

3rd place  | A Plot Hatched by Grace Ho

Honorable Mention  | Synodic by Maria Cheriyan

POETRY, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  |   Your Atoms by Kriti Shirodkar

2nd place  |   Intoxicated by Grace Ho

3rd place  |   How to Love the Moon by Maria Cheriyan

Honorable Mention  |  Reflections by Phebe Markowicz

2018 Winners

FICTION, 11-14 YEARS

1st place  |  Being Different by Mehar Khanna

2nd place  |  IONS: Library Meets Chaos by Olivia Carzon

3rd place  |   Starry Night at Sea by Sanjana Datla

Honorable Mention  |  A Rebel’s Story by Nikhil Desai

POETRY, 11-14 YEARS

1st place  |  A Boy Named Jane by Carmen Post

2nd place  |  Being a Girl by Stuti Goel

3rd place  | My Backyard by Mehar Khanna

Honorable Mention  |  Reading Rocks! by Nidhi Mistry

FICTION, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  |  Testimony of a Flower by Maria Cheriyan

2nd place  |  Espion by Grace Ho

3rd place  |  This is Love by Emma Newman

Honorable Mention  |  The Tail of the Whomper by Phebe Markowicz

POETRY, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  |   Motherland or Homeland by Grace Ho

2nd place  |   Sidewalk Muse by Maria Cheriyan

3rd place  |  Sunrise by Hemil Shah

Honorable Mention  |  Nowhere by Phebe Markowicz

2017 Winners

FICTION, 11-14 YEARS

1st place  | Higher than the Stars by Maria Cheriyan

2nd place  | The Traveler by Grace Ho

3rd place  |  Passengers in Peril by Olivia Carzon

Honorable Mention  | Rimstone Academy by Emma Christmas

POETRY, 11-14 YEARS

1st place  | A Secret Kept by Maria Cheriyan

2nd place  | What If by Eden Comer

3rd place  | Autumn by Avery Christmas

Honorable Mention  | Rules & Boxes by Jamea Kollie

FICTION, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  |  Only the Beginning by MariaTeresa Carzon

2nd place  |  Driving Eyes by Melina Schaefer

3rd place  |  An Average Day in Paradise by Alex Marashai

Honorable Mention  |  Longing by Maya Sopory

POETRY, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  |  A Writer’s Block by Kaya James

2nd place  |  Advice from the Anxious by Smriti Patil

3rd place  |   Five or Six Letters by Elizabeth Ho

Honorable Mention  |  Blood Moon Rising by Anika Jane Beamer

2016 Winners

FICTION, 12-14 YEARS

1st place  |  Saber-Toothed Tigers by Anjali Chiravuri

2nd place  |  Alexei Baker Who’s No Longer a Bully by Emma Newman

3rd place  |  The Window by Grace Ho

Honorable Mention  |  A Long Day by Sophia Tesic

POETRY, 12-14 YEARS

1st place  | Emotions by Zion Helms

2nd place  |  Lies by Lila Watch

3rd place  |  Late by Grace Ho

Honorable Mention  |  Summer is a Time by Eden Comer

FICTION, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  |  Millen Jay: Apprentice of Magic by MariaTeresa Carzon

2nd place  |  The Girl Who Sat Across from Me
by Jennifer Chung

3rd place  |  Dereliction of Purity by Alex Marashai

Honorable Mention  |   Entering a Transportation Hub, or, The Minimal Effort Required to Succeed in Life by James Carzon

POETRY, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  |   A World of Tomorrow by Smriti Patel

2nd place  |   Dignity by Josephine Wenson

3rd place  |  Whispers by Veena Thamilselvan

Honorable Mention  |  Not applicable

2015 Winners

FICTION, 12-14 YEARS

1st place  | Margot’s Tuesday by Melina Schaefer

2nd place  | The Survey by Lila Watch

3rd place  | Coming Home by Jubilee Wang

Honorable Mention  | A Soldier’s Sister by Grace Ho

POETRY, 12-14 YEARS

1st place  |  Books by Abby Thomson

2nd place  | New Penny Sky by Melina Schaefer

3rd place  | Our World by Grace Ho

Honorable Mention  | Show (The Difference Between “To” and “A”) by Emily Eahrow

FICTION, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  | Small Kindness by Robert Van Aartsen

2nd place  | Camellia by Jalen White

3rd place  | Art by Lorraine Furtado

Honorable Mention  |  He Would Have Given by Lisette Wittbrodt

POETRY, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  |  I Am Ariadne by Elizabeth Ho

2nd place  |  The Pressure of the Fleeting Moment by Sophia Jozwiak

3rd place  |   Lady Liberty is Not for Me by Megan Haase

Honorable Mention  | Only Once — After Jaroslav Seifert by Madeline Loniewski

2014 Winners

FICTION, 12-14 YEARS

1st place  |  Nexus by Allison Hopkins

2nd place  |  Trickster by Elizabeth Ho

3rd place  |  Isolated by Sarah Hume

Honorable Mention  |  Not applicable

POETRY, 12-14 YEARS

1st place  |   The Stars Threw Back Their Arms by Anika Beamer

2nd place  |  I Am by Erin Abramczyk

3rd place  |  Sly as a Fox by Likitha Nimmagadda

Honorable Mention  |  Last Words by Cassidy Schuetz

FICTION, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  |  Lily’s Colors by Jessica Kenely

2nd place  |  Pirtuk by Christiana Palmer

3rd place  |  Black and Blue, Blue and Pink by Genna Reed

Honorable Mention  |   Found by Ian Zaback

Honorable Mention  |  Don’t Go by Kristen Grider

POETRY, 15-19 YEARS

1st place  | Cellist of Sarajevo by James Allbery

2nd place  | Life in the Kitchen by Olivia Harlan

3rd place  |  Moon by Emily Aaron

Honorable Mention  | A Musician’s Best Friend by Teagan Dillon