Message from the Board of Trustees

Message to our community regarding FCL's phased reopening

The Farmington Community Library buildings are closed until further notice. No items are due at this time. Our virtual library services are available 24/7!

Main Menu - Click Here 

Teen Creative Writing Competition Archives

Return to Creative Writing main page
 

2019 Winners

 

Fiction, 11-14 years

1st place

The Final Curse by Nikhil Desai

 

2nd place

Lucky by Arya Karki

 

3rd place

Keys by Sanjana Datla

 

Honorable Mention

Hikaru’s Words by Emily Kim

 
 

Fiction, 15-19 years

1st place

Long Live the King by Kriti Shirodkar

 

2nd place

Pancakes at Midnight by Emma Newman

 

3rd place

A Plot Hatched by Grace Ho

 

Honorable Mention

Synodic by Maria Cheriyan

Poetry, 11-14 years

1st place

Real by Carmen Post

 

2nd place

Dimmed Spark by Anna Toranchuk

 

3rd place

The Mustang Squad of Five by Ben Parnin

 

Honorable Mention

Shine Different by Mya Guillermo

 
 

Poetry, 15-19 years

1st place

Your Atoms by Kriti Shirodkar

 

2nd place

Intoxicated by Grace Ho

 

3rd place

How to Love the Moon by Maria Cheriyan

 

Honorable Mention

Reflections by Phebe Markowicz

 
 
 

2018 Winners

 

Fiction, 11-14 years

1st place

Being Different by Mehar Khanna

 

2nd place

IONS: Library Meets Chaos by Olivia Carzon

 

3rd place

Starry Night at Sea by Sanjana Datla

 

Honorable Mention

A Rebel’s Story by Nikhil Desai

 
 

Fiction, 15-19 years

1st place

Testimony of a Flower by Maria Cheriyan

 

2nd place

Espion by Grace Ho

 

3rd place

This is Love by Emma Newman

 

Honorable Mention

The Tail of the Whomper by Phebe Markowicz

Poetry, 11-14 years

1st place

A Boy Named Jane by Carmen Post

 

2nd place

Being a Girl by Stuti Goel

 

3rd place

My Backyard by Mehar Khanna

 

Honorable Mention

Reading Rocks! by Nidhi Mistry

 
 

Poetry, 15-19 years

1st place

Motherland or Homeland by Grace Ho

 

2nd place

Sidewalk Muse by Maria Cheriyan

 

3rd place

Sunrise by Hemil Shah

 

Honorable Mention

Nowhere by Phebe Markowicz

 
 
 

2017 Winners

 

Fiction, 11-14 years

1st place

Higher than the Stars by Maria Cheriyan

 

2nd place

The Traveler by Grace Ho

 

3rd place

Passengers in Peril by Olivia Carzon

 

Honorable Mention

Rimstone Academy by Emma Christmas

 
 

Fiction, 15-19 years

1st place

Only the Beginning by MariaTeresa Carzon

 

2nd place

Driving Eyes by Melina Schaefer

 

3rd place

An Average Day in Paradise by Alex Marashai

 

Honorable Mention

Longing by Maya Sopory

Poetry, 11-14 years

1st place

A Secret Kept by Maria Cheriyan

 

2nd place

What If by Eden Comer

 

3rd place

Autumn by Avery Christmas

 

Honorable Mention

Rules & Boxes by Jamea Kollie

 
 

Poetry, 15-19 years

1st place

A Writer’s Block by Kaya James

 

2nd place

Advice from the Anxious by Smriti Patil

 

3rd place

Five or Six Letters by Elizabeth Ho

 

Honorable Mention

Blood Moon Rising by Anika Jane Beamer

 
 
 

2016 Winners

 

Fiction, 12-14 years

1st place

Saber-Toothed Tigers by Anjali Chiravuri

 

2nd place

Alexei Baker Who’s No Longer a Bully by Emma Newman

 

3rd place

The Window by Grace Ho

 

Honorable Mention

A Long Day by Sophia Tesic

 
 

Fiction, 15-19 years

1st place

Millen Jay: Apprentice of Magic by MariaTeresa Carzon

 

2nd place

The Girl Who Sat Across from Me
by Jennifer Chung

 

3rd place

Dereliction of Purity by Alex Marashai

 

Honorable Mention

Entering a Transportation Hub, or, The Minimal Effort Required to Succeed in Life by James Carzon

Poetry, 12-14 years

1st place

Emotions by Zion Helms

 

2nd place

Lies by Lila Watch

 
 

3rd place

Late by Grace Ho

 

Honorable Mention

Summer is a Time by Eden Comer

 
 

Poetry, 15-19 years

1st place

A World of Tomorrow by Smriti Patel

 
 

2nd place

Dignity by Josephine Wenson

 
 

3rd place

Whispers by Veena Thamilselvan

 

Honorable Mention

Not applicable

 
 
 

2015 Winners

 

Fiction, 12-14 years

1st place

Margot’s Tuesday by Melina Schaefer

 

2nd place

The Survey by Lila Watch

 

3rd place

Coming Home by Jubilee Wang

 

Honorable Mention

A Soldier’s Sister by Grace Ho

 
 
 

Fiction, 15-19 years

1st place

Small Kindness by Robert Van Aartsen

 

2nd place

Camellia by Jalen White

 

3rd place

Art by Lorraine Furtado

 

Honorable Mention

He Would Have Given by Lisette Wittbrodt

Poetry, 12-14 years

1st place

Books by Abby Thomson

 

2nd place

New Penny Sky by Melina Schaefer

 

3rd place

Our World by Grace Ho

 

Honorable Mention

Show (The Difference Between “To” and “A”) by Emily Eahrow

 
 

Poetry, 15-19 years

1st place

I Am Ariadne by Elizabeth Ho

 

2nd place

The Pressure of the Fleeting Moment by Sophia Jozwiak

 

3rd place

Lady Liberty is Not for Me by Megan Haase

 

Honorable Mention

Only Once — After Jaroslav Seifert by Madeline Loniewski

 
 
 

2014 Winners

 

Fiction, 12-14 years

1st place

Nexus by Allison Hopkins

 

2nd place

Trickster by Elizabeth Ho

 

3rd place

Isolated by Sarah Hume

 

Honorable Mention

Not applicable

 
 

Fiction, 15-19 years

1st place

Lily’s Colors by Jessica Kenely

 

2nd place

Pirtuk by Christiana Palmer

 

3rd place

Black and Blue, Blue and Pink by Genna Reed

 

Honorable Mention

Found by Ian Zaback

 

Honorable Mention

Don’t Go by Kristen Grider

Poetry, 12-14 years

1st place

The Stars Threw Back Their Arms by Anika Beamer

 

2nd place

I Am by Erin Abramczyk

 

3rd place

Sly as a Fox by Likitha Nimmagadda

 

Honorable Mention

Last Words by Cassidy Schuetz

 
 

Poetry, 15-19 years

1st place

Cellist of Sarajevo by James Allbery

 

2nd place

Life in the Kitchen by Olivia Harlan

 

3rd place

Moon by Emily Aaron

 

Honorable Mention

A Musician’s Best Friend by Teagan Dillon

Translate »