Research Resources: Our Online Databses Masthead Image

Research Resources Alphabetically by Name

See Also: Our Free Research Tools page

 

Please Note: If you are coming in from the web at home or outside the Library and its subscription modem pool, most titles on this list will require your Farmington Community Library Card bar code number and the last 4 digits of your home phone number for access. A few databases are available only from within the library, and these titles are so noted—their links are marked with a small red triangle to their left ( left red arrow image ). Some of these resources's are available courtesy of the Michigan eLibrary (MeL),and are so marked with a   Michigan eLibrary Logo: MeL Logo Image)




Titles beginning with A

Academic OneFile

Academic OneFile

 A premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. Extensive coverage of the sciences, technology, medicine, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects - authoritative and comprehensive. Millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text with no restrictions; updated daily.  






AllData left red arrow image AllData Auto Repair

 ALLDATA is the leading provider of electronic diagnostic and repair information and services for the automotive service industry, including Manufacturer TSBs and recalls updated daily, OEM wiring diagrams with connector, ground, power distribution and splice locations, Maintenance tables, and automatic repair information updates . ALLDATA requires the Windows XP. Windows Server 2003 Small Business/Standard (32-bit), Windows Vista or Windows 7 operating system on your computer.




Ancestry Library Edition left red arrow image Ancestry Library Edition

 Ancestry Library Edition has a new, simplified search screen and contains the following enhancements not previously available in MeL: Passenger lists from all major U.S. ports including New York, San Francisco, Boston, Philadelphia, Baltimore and New Orleans; Naturalization records ranging from 1700 to 1900; Immigration records for more than 100 countries Increase of more than 10 million names; an improved viewer for documents. 


Click Here to Return to the Top


ArchiveGrid

ArchiveGrid

 ArchiveGrid is an important destination for searching through historical documents, personal papers, and family histories held in archives around the world. Thousands of libraries, museums, and archives have contributed nearly a million collection descriptions to ArchiveGrid. Researchers searching ArchiveGrid can learn about the many items in each of these collections, contact archives to arrange a visit to examine materials, and order copies. 


Click Here to Return to the Top


ArticleFirst ArticleFirst

 An index of articles from the contents pages of journals available via FirstSearch. 


Click Here to Return to the Top


Titles beginning with B through D


Biography & Genealogy Master IndexBiography and Genealogy Master Index

 Indexes current, readily available reference sources, as well as the most important retrospective works that cover individuals, both living and deceased, from every field of activity and from all areas of the world. Bibliographic citations only. 




Click Here to Return to the Top


Biography Resource CenterBiography Resource Ctr.

 This database integrates award-winning biographies from respected Gale sources with related full-text articles from hundreds of magazines and newspapers, as well as tens of thousands of images and links to vetted websites. Search for people—both current and historic from all eras and fields of endeavor—based on name, occupation, nationality, ethnicity, birth/death dates and places, or gender, as well as keyword and full text. Or, combine search criteria to create a highly-targeted custom search.  




Books and Authors Books and Authors

 Books and Authors offers new ways to explore the endless possibilities and combinations of books, authors, genres and topics. Combining over 140,000 titles, 50,000 authors, and thousands of read-alike, award winner and librarian's favorites lists, Books & Authors helps bring readers and literature together. Through the use of expertly written and arranged content and a dynamic, cutting edge user interface, Books & Authors makes exploration of genre fiction and essential non-fiction fun!  


Click Here to Return to the Top


Business & Co. Resource Center Button LinkBusiness & Co. Resource Center

Mostly full text. Business and Company Resource Center is a fully integrated resource bringing together company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies, and periodicals. Search this database to find detailed company and industry news and information.  


Click Here to Return to the Top


BYKI (Before You Know It Language Learning Tool)Byki

BYKI—Before You Know It—is a rapid language learning system employing spaced interval repetition. The Byki learning method takes users through a series of simple steps to memorize words and phrases in a new language, including their meanings and proper pronunciation, in the shortest possible time. Byki offers over 80 languages/. Library patrons are able to access the Byki Online system from inside or outside of the library, via the web browser on Windows and Mac computers 


Click Here to Return to the Top


CAMIOCAMIO®—Catalog of Art Museum Images Online  This link takes you to the Michigan eLibrary Database page. Scroll down to CAMIO®, which is a premiere resource of works of art from around the world contributed and described by leading museums. Showcasing a wide range of fine and decorative art, CAMIO provides high-quality art images for education, research and enjoyment. All content is rights-cleared for educational use. Every work in CAMIO is represented by at least one high-resolution image and a description. Many have additional views of the work, sound, video and curatorial notes.

If you are coming in from outside the Library, your Michigan Driver's License number may be required to login.

Click Here to Return to the Top


Chilton.comChiltonLibrary.com

ChiltonLibrary.com represents the most authoritative automotive repair information available to car owners. There are thousands of year, make, and model combinations covering the most popular vehicles of the past 30 years, plus additional coverage of specialty models.

Click Here to Return to the Top


CINAHLCINAHL®—Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature This link takes you to the Michigan eLibrary Database page. Scroll down to CINAHL®, which he most comprehensive resource for nursing and allied health literature. Recommended for: General public and health professionals. Limited full text. CINAHL provides indexing for 2,931 journals with 1,000,000 records dating back to 1981, covering nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines. In addition, this database offers indexing to health care books, nursing dissertations, selected conference proceedings, standards of practice, educational software, audiovisuals and book chapters. Searchable cited references for more than 1,200 journals are also included. Full text material includes 70 journals plus legal cases, clinical innovations, critical paths, drug records, research instruments and clinical trials. Contains only limited full text (70 journals). Michigan residents or Michigan library access only.

If you are coming in from outside the Library, your Michigan Driver's License number may be required to login.

Click Here to Return to the Top


CollegeSource OnlineCollegeSource Online

A virtual library representing over 51,000 college catalogs in full cover-to-cover, original page format with 2-year, 4-year, graduate, professional and international schools. comprehensive collection of college catalog and course data in existence. With over 42 million course descriptions and more than 52 thousand cover-to-cover college catalogs available in PDF format, you can get the information you need in seconds.

In addition to catalogs, the profiles for each institution includes maps, web site links, accreditation data, calendar/unit types, transcript keys, and more!


Click Here to Return to the Top


Computer DatabaseComputer Database

Computer Database, with 3,576,119 articles updated as recently as April 23, 2010. Use this database to find computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology.




Click Here to Return to the Top


CulturegramsCultureGrams

This database provides a profile of the cultures of 200 countries around the world, with in-depth information on 25 categories. The database also includes StateGrams for all the fifty state, A Provinces Edition covering Canada's Provinces, and a Kids' Edition providing a kids'-eye view of 66 countries featuring cultural and geographical information, history, flags, maps and colorful images.


Click Here to Return to the Top


Daily Life OnlineDaily Life Online: A Suite of Social History Products

Daily Life Online combines three rich databases to provide a comprehensive, cross-disciplinary resource that supports history, social studies, English, and language students, Daily Life Online moves seamlessly from past to present, providing context for contemporary life and culture. There's more to history and contemporary events than just the names of rulers and the rise of economic systems; Daily Life Online shows how fascinating and fun it is to explore how others lived and live their lives, and how their lives shaped ours.

A dynamic and expanding database, Daily Life Online's content is enhanced with new books, articles, images, maps, primary documents, and more on a regular cycle.





Discovering CollectionDiscovering Collection

A multimedia reference source with information on six core curriculum areas, specifically: geography & cultures, literature, history, personal biography, science & health, plus an extensive searchable multimedia gallery.


Click Here to Return to the Top


Titles beginning with E through F


ECO Electronic Collections OnlineECO Electronic Collections Online

  Far more than just a collection of eJournals, Electronic Collections Online represents an integrated, customized database of serials collections that link to WorldCat and other databases on FirstSearch, OCLC's online reference service. Accessible through the FirstSearch interface, Electronic Collections Online provides a bibliographic index to articles in more than 6,300 electronic journals. It includes titles from more than 70 publishers, on a wide range of subjects.

Electronic Collections Online also provides archival rights to journal content you've paid for—even if you discontinue your subscription. It gives your library ongoing electronic access to your journal content in an uninterrupted, continuous run.

In addition to eJournals and online databases, OCLC offers other eContent through NetLibrary, including full-text eBooks, eAudiobooks and more.


Click Here to Return to the Top


Educators' Reference CompleteEducators' Reference Complete

K-12 teachers, administrators and undergraduate or graduate students in education will appreciate the focused and timely resources available within Educator's Reference Complete. This powerful database covers multiple levels of education from preschool to college and includes every educational specialty, such as bilingual studies, health, technology and testing. Also included are resources on issues related to administration, funding and policy in education. With more than 1,100 periodicals that cover a wide variety of subjects and 200 reports from the United States Department of Education, the Educators Reference Complete is an important tool for today's educator. In addition, Educators Reference Complete is the perfect complement for any library that utilizes the ERIC database, because it provides full-text results for nearly half of the journal titles found in ERIC.





  eLibrary Elementary  ( All full text. Video, audio, books, pictures, magazines, maps, newspapers, & transcripts of TV and radio shows. )





Education Resources Information Center (ERIC)ERIC (Education Resources Information Center)

ERIC provides access to more than 1.3 million bibliographic records of journal articles and other education-related materials, with hundreds of new records added multiple times per week. If available, links to full text are included.

Currently, more than 650 journals are indexed in ERIC. About 500 of these journals are indexed comprehensively—every article in each issue is included in ERIC. A small number (about 150) are indexed selectively—only those articles that are education-related are selected for indexing. In addition, contributors have given ERIC permission to display more than 100,000 full-text materials in PDF format - at no charge. These materials are generally part of the recent "grey literature" such as conference papers and reports, rather than journal articles and books. Most materials published 2004 and forward include links to other sources, including publishers' Web sites.

Within the ERIC Collection, you will find records for:

  • journal articles
  • books
  • research syntheses
  • conference papers
  • technical reports
  • policy papers
  • other education-related materials Journal articles and reports in education available via FirstSearch

Click Here to Return to the Top


Expanded Academic ASAPExpanded Academic ASAP

Mostly full text. Magazine, newspaper and journal articles appropriate to college and university-level research.






FirstSearchFirstSearch

 Online Computer Library Center's (OCLC) FirstSearch is an immense collection of electronic databases on subject matters relating to the arts, social and physical sciences, humanities, business, medicine, and general reference. This Web-based online reference service provides access to over 80 databases and more than six million full-text articles.


Click Here to Return to the Top


Foundation Directory Online Professional left red arrow image Foundation Directory Online Professional.

The Foundation Center's most comprehensive database of over 100,000 grantmakers and over 1.8 million recent grants awarded by the nation's top funders. Updated Weekly.





Foundation Grants to Individuals left red arrow image Foundation Grants to Individuals

The Foundation Grants to Individuals provides detailed descriptions of more than 6,000 foundation and public charity programs that fund students, artists, researchers, and other individual grant seekers. Foundation Grants to Individuals Online is updated quarterly.


Click Here to Return to the Top


Titles beginning with G

Gale Virtual Reference Library

Gale Virtual Reference Library (Use the above link to see detailed descriptions, subject categories and links to each title below.)—or Search through all titles simultaneously

The Gale Virtual Reference Library is a large collection of full-text eBooks from Gale and its publishing partners, offering authoritative references, updated and in electronic format that is available 24/7 from any Internet-connected computer.Among the advantages offered are:

  • No more damaged pages or missing volumes
  • ReadSpeaker technology (text-to-speech) allowing text to be read aloud to users and downloaded in MP3 format
  • Cross-searchable with select periodical databases and Gale Resource Centers
  • No special reader or hardware required
  • Ability to print, e-mail and download articles
  • On-demand content translation into 11 languages

Click Here to Return to the Top



General Business File ASAPGeneral Business File ASAP

All full text. Analyze company performance and activity, industry events and trends as well as the latest in management, economics and politics. Access to a combination of broker research reports, trade publications, newspapers, journals and company directory listings with full text and images available.


Click Here to Return to the Top


General OneFileGeneral OneFile

A one-stop source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics. Millions of full-text articles, many with images. Updated daily.


Click Here to Return to the Top


General Reference Center GoldGeneral Reference Center Gold

General interest database that integrates a variety of sources—newspapers, reference books, magazines, and trade publications. Find articles on current events, popular culture, business and industry trends, the arts and sciences, sports, hobbies, and more.


Click Here to Return to the Top


GPO LogoGPO Monthly Catalog

This is not full-text. The GPO Monthly Catalog through OCLC includes thousands of U.S. government documents, including Congressional reports, hearings, debates, and records; judiciary materials; and documents issued by executive departments (Defense, State, Labor, Office of the President, etc.). Includes a bibliographic citation in each record.


Click Here to Return to the Top


Grolier Online LogoGrolier Online

The main menu at Grolier.com offers direct access to six important online encyclopedic resources:

  • America The Beautiful
  • Encyclopedia Americana
  • Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia
  • Lands And Peoples
  • New Book of Knowledge
  • New Book of Popular Science
  • America the Beautiful

Click Here to Return to the Top


Grzimek's Animal Life EncyclopediaGrzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia

Grzimek's Animal LIfe is an image-rich, dynamic online resource that creates a true educational experience where a quick trip to find specific information can lead to the desire to explore and learn more. Users will be inspired by:

  • Unequaled coverage—more than 4,000 species categorized by Amphibians, Reptiles and Birds, Fish, Insects, Mammals and Simple Aquatic Life, including information on evolution, habitat, behavior, range and more
  • Authoritative, peer-reviewed content—pdated regularly by a worldwide network of experts
  • Ancillary topics—such as endangered species, biomes, prehistoric animals and others
  • Ease of use—immersive tools like interactive range maps and an intuitive interface let users discover while also supporting serious academic research
  • Media richness—thousands of photos, maps, videos, audio tracks and more
  • Convenient learning tools—translation into 11 languages; ReadSpeaker text-to-speech translation; ability to download, print, bookmark, and share through popular social networking and other online applications
  • Planned enhancements—curriculum correlations and tools to connect experts, educators and students

Click Here to Return to the Top


Titles beginning with H

Health & Wellness Resource CenterHealth & Wellness Resource Center

Mostly full text. Provides instant access to carefully compiled and trusted medical reference materials. Includes nearly 400 health/medical journals, hundreds of pamphlets, over 700 health-related videos from partner Healthology, Inc., articles from 2,200 general interest publications and links to reputable health Web sites in addition to a broad collection of Thomson Gale reference titles. Includes video.


Click Here to Return to the Top


Health Reference Center AcademicHealth Reference Center Academic

Multi-source database providing access to full-text of nursing and allied health journals, plus a wide variety of personal health information sources that offer reliable health information to researchers, including nursing and allied health students. The material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only..


Click Here to Return to the Top


Courtesy of the Michigan Electronic Library (MeL)Heritage of the Printed Book

The Heritage of the Printed Book Database is a unique and growing catalog of European printing in the early modern era or “hand-press period” (15th century to the 1830s). This resource integrates descriptive records for major European national, university and research library holdings. It is especially valuable for research in intellectual history, social history and transmission of thought—as well as the history of printing and the history of the book.







HeritageQuest OnlineHeritageQuest Online

Some full text. Includes all of the images and extensive indexing from the 1790–1930 U.S. federal censuses. It offers more than 22,000 digitized book titles, including early family histories and local histories. Additionally, there are more than 250 primary-source documents such as tax lists, city directories, probate records and more. It also includes Periodical Source Index (PERSI), Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty Land Warrant Application Files, the Freedman’s Bank Records, and the U.S. Serial Set Private Relief Actions, Memorials and Petitions. )


Click Here to Return to the Top


>

History of Science, Technology & MedicineHistory of Science, Technology & Medicine

Integrates four premier tools (Isis Current Bibliography of the History of Science, Current Bibliography in the History of Technology, Bibliografia Italiana di Storia della Scienza and citations from the Wellcome Library) to create an international bibliography for the history of science, technology and medicine. It reflects the influence of these fields on society and culture from prehistory to the present and offers outstanding value for interdisciplinary research. Database records describe journal articles, conference proceedings, books, book reviews and dissertations in all scientific disciplines and sed topic tree. The curriculum-related, age appropriate, full-text content is from the best elementary reference sources and magazines. This database covers geography, current events, the arts, science, health, people, government, history, sports and more.




Titles beginning with I through L

   Informe!

 ( An electronic Search tool for popular Hispanic magazines—Full Text. Una colección de revistas hispánicas con textos completos. Abarca negocios, salud, tecnología, cultura, temas de actualidad y otras materias. )

   InfoTrac Custom Full-Text Newspapers ( All full text.

A collection of approximately 900 full text newspapers from around the country and the world. Includes the last 12 months of the New York Times and the Grand Rapids Press (1996–current).  )

  InfoTrac Junior Edition ( For Middle and Junior High School. Full text.

Over 330 titles, cross searchable with E-Books, this database is designed for students in junior high and middle school with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more. )


Click Here to Return to the Top


InfoTrac NewsstandInfoTrac Newsstand


With InfoTrac Newsstand, you can easily search a collection of more than 1,000 newspapers, translate articles into 11 different languages, create email alerts, and customize your search options and results format.






  InfoTrac Student Edition ( For High School. Mostly full text.

Over 1,100 titles, cross searchable with E-Books, this database gives access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers, podcasts, and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more. )

  Kids InfoBits ( For K-6. All full text.

Kids InfoBits is a database developed especially for beginning researchers in Kindergarten through Grade 5. Featuring a developmentally appropriate, visually graphic interface, the most popular search method is moving from a broad subject to a narrower topic using the subject-based topic tree. The curriculum-related, age appropriate, full-text content is from the best elementary reference sources and magazines. This database covers geography, current events, the arts, science, health, people, government, history, sports and more. )

 Learning Express Library

An online learning platform of academic and licensing/certification practice tests, elementary level testing for math and reading. Includes a section that takes users from job assessment to success on the job. A tutorial course series designed to help all learners succeed on the tests they must pass includes immediate scoring, complete answer explanations, and an individualized analysis of practice test results. See these guides for job-specific resources in LearningExpress:


Click Here to Return to the Top


LegalTracLegalTrac

Provides full-text coverage of major law reviews, legal newspapers, bar association journals and international legal journals offers law students, faculty and legal researchers the publications they need for their research and practicum. Each title included is selected on the basis of criteria provided the American Association of Law Libraries.


Click Here to Return to the Top


Literature Resource CenterLiterature Resource Center

An extremely useful source for book club participants as well as students. Allows you to search for author biographies, bibliographies, and full-text criticism of an author's works and literary career. You can search Title to find related critical essays and Authors by Type (which includes options such as Author Ethnicity, Author Nationality, Genre, Theme, and Literary Movement or Time Period.)


Click Here to Return to the Top


LitFinderLitfinder

Lit Finder is a unique database of full-text poems, stories, essays, speeches, and plays focusing on the humanities and social sciences, and includes biographies and literary criticism. You can search by title or author, or use the subject navigator organized into a hierarchy of groupings, leading from the most general to the most specific.


Click Here to Return to the Top





National Library of Medicine MEDLINEMEDLINE

MEDLINE (Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online) is a bibliographic database of life sciences and biomedical information. It includes bibliographic information for articles from academic journals covering medicine, nursing, pharmacy, dentistry, veterinary medicine, and health care. MEDLINE also covers much of the literature in biology and biochemistry, as well as fields such as molecular evolution.

Compiled by the United States National Library of Medicine (NLM), MEDLINE is freely available on the Internet and searchable via PubMed and NLM's National Center for Biotechnology Information's Entrez system.

Click Here to Return to the Top



Michigan Authors & Illustrators

Courtesy of the Michigan Electronic Library (MeL)

A searchable database of Michigan authors and illustrators. Provides biographical and contact information. Indicates whether person will do library presentations. No log-in required.







Michigana

Courtesy of the Michigan Electronic Library (MeL)

Michigana: Sources in U.S. History Online provides access to primary source documents in an online system that is easily accessible by students and researchers of all levels. For example, a user may enter a search term such as Fort Mackinac to find all references to that word or phrase found on any page within the database. Or a student may choose a subject term from the listing of top subjects that are listed on the home page to quickly find all works that are closely related to that person, place or event–for example, William Hull or railroads.

Another way to access the content is through contextual essays that have been written by Michigan historians specifically for the database. These are accessed through the images at the bottom of the home page which take a user to a list of related essays, all of which include a bibliography of related documents from within the database.




Click Here to Return to the Top


MorningstarMorningstar Investment Research Center 3 Simultaneous User Limit

Morningstar Investment Research Center combines in one convenient database all the stock, fund, industry and ETF information necessary for in-depth research and smart portfolio construction. It is a one-stop-shop for screening and report building tools including extensive help and education materials.llows searching by name, date range, or text such as institutional name, social affiliation(s), geographic location(s), philanthropic activities, etc.


Click Here to Return to the Top


New York TimesNew York Times (Searchable Full text 1980– )





Click Here to Return to the Top


NewsbanksNewsBank Michigan Newspapers


Complete full-text content of local and regional news, including community events, schools, politics, government policies, cultural activities, local companies, state industries, and people in the community. Paid advertisements are excluded.




NoveListNoveList

Recommended for: Readers of fiction (all ages), librarians, and teachers. Helps to find the next best fiction book to read. Search by author, title, series, plots, or even books like the one you just finished. Browse lists of award winners, lists of genres, and lists based on age. Create and save lists of your own favorites. Find book discussion guides and more. This has something for children, young adults, and adults, plus specific information for teachers, and librarians. Michigan residents or Michigan library access only.





Click Here to Return to the Top




Opposing Viewpoints in ContextOpposing Viewpoints in Context

Designed to aid students in researching both sides of a social issue, while making it simple, fast and rewarding, the Center includes over 60 topics from key reference sources, including full-text articles from over 30 major newspapers and newsmagazines, making researching both sides of an issue simple, fast and rewarding. Sources Indexed


Click Here to Return to the Top


PopPop Culture Universe Online

Pop Culture Universe Online has taken one of the most-loved research assignments in high schools to an entirely new level with Pop Culture Universe. No longer will students have to fight over single copies of print reference titles to research a specific decade or the everyday events surrounding historical events. Through Pop Culture Universe, students have immediate access to more than 300 full-text volumes covering the last 100 years of American pop culture.

Organized by decade, the database allows students to quickly locate the section they need; within are dozens of topics ranging from music and fashion to politics and religion. In addition to the instant appeal that this resource provides users (young or old), librarians and teachers can be assured that its contents are written by experts (as opposed to a Web site created by an adoring fan or an excerpt taken from last week's episode of TMZ).

Additional resources include a Skills Center that assists students in understanding how to do research assignments, evaluate elements of media literacy, and compare America's history and culture to better understand how these elements affect the world today. Classroom Resources and lesson plans provide teachers with additional ideas, and content updates allow for the most current information.


Click Here to Return to the Top


PowersearchPowersearch 2.0

This tool enables you to search simultaneously: New York Times, InfoTrac Custom Newspapers, General Reference Center Gold, Health Reference Center Academic, Computer Database, Expanded Academic ASAP, General Business File ASAP, General OneFile, LegalTrac, Junior Edition, Student Edition, Professional Collection, and Gale Virtual Reference Library.


Click Here to Return to the Top


ReferenceUSAReferenceUSA

ReferenceUSA consists of two databases: a business database and a residential database. The business database provides contact information, contact names, estimated sales, number of employees, SIC and line of business for 20 million U.S. businesses. This is an excellent source for creating custom marketing lists. The residential database contains data on over 200 million households.


Click Here to Return to the Top


ReferenceUSAScience Online

Newly redesigned, the award-winning Science Online (for Grades 6–12) offers a comprehensive, curriculum-oriented overview of a broad range of scientific disciplines through extensive essays, diagrams, illustrations, images, biographies, experiments and activities, and definitions. Invaluable new features include approximately 300 videos, regularly updated science news articles, a feature on the cell as shown through flash animations, hundreds of newly colored diagrams, and much more.


Click Here to Return to the Top


SCIPIO SCIPIO: Art & Rare Book Sales Catalogs

Art and Rare Book Sales Catalogs is the only online union catalog of auction catalog records in existence. This database provides bibliographic access to auction sales catalogs from all major North American and European auction houses as well as private sales—valuable sources of information on the provenance of art objects and rare books, the history of collection, and contemporary and historical market trends.


Click Here to Return to the Top


SIRS DiscovererSIRS Discoverer Deluxe (Recommended for K=9))

SIRS Renaissance Deluxe (For High school, College and University.)



 This link takes you to the Michigan eLibrary Database page. Scroll down to SIRS Discoverer Deluxe—For K through 9th grade. All full text. A children's database of articles, books, video, audio on all topics. The interface is appropriate to children and includes reading levels, teacher's help pages, over 3,000 maps, and more.

SIRS Renaissance provides dynamic information on architecture and design, culture, literature, multimedia, music, performing arts, philosophy and religion, and visual arts. Full-text articles are selected from more than 1,200 domestic and international publications. Many articles are accompanied by full-color images, including art reproductions, photographs, and illustrations.

If you are coming in from outside the Library, your Michigan Driver's License number may be required to login.

Click Here to Return to the Top


Standard & Poors NetAdvantageStandard & Poor's NetAdvantage

With Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage, you have ready access to some of S&P'ss most popular research products including Industry Surveys, Stock Reports, Mutual Fund Reports, Bond Reports, Corporation Records, The Register of Corporations, Directors and Executives, and The Outlook, among others.


Click Here to Return to the Top


Tumblebooks LibraryTumbleBooks Library

The TumbleBook Library is a collection of TumbleBooks (animated, talking picture books) and TumblePuzzles. TumbleBooks are created from existing picture books which have been licensed from children's book publishers and converted to the TumbleBook format.


Click Here to Return to the Top


Turfgrass Information File Courtesy of the Michigan Electronic Library (MeL)Turfgrass Information File



 This link takes you to the Michigan eLibrary Database page. Scroll down to Turfgrass Information File. Some full text. In the 1960s, the Michigan State University (MSU) Library began to collect printed turfgrass materials. In 1968, the personal collection of the late O.J. Noer, pioneer turf agronomist, was added to the library holdings through the O.J. Noer Foundation. Today, the combined collection is recognized as the most extensive public collection of turfgrass material in existence.

Between 1983 and 1992, the United States Golf Association (USGA) Turfgrass Research Program supported the development of the USGA Turfgrass Information File (TGIF). Using the Noer Collection as a foundation, TGIF was designed to systematically inventory published turf research and make the bibliographic information available via a computerized database

If you are coming in from outside the Library, your Michigan Driver's License number may be required to login.

Click Here to Return to the Top


ValueLineValueLine Investment Survey (3 Simultaneous User Limit)

The Value Line Investment Survey is a comprehensive source of information and advice on approximately 1,700 stocks, more than 90 industries, the stock market, and the economy.


Click Here to Return to the Top


WestLawWestLaw   (Available in Main Library only)

Includes cases and statutes from Michigan, Federal 6th Circuit and US Supreme Court. Allows for retrieval of Michigan Administrative materials, Michigan law reviews and journals. Westlaw ResultsPlus adds links to on-point analytical aricles from treatises and law reviews. This powerful legal research resource is available only from a dedicated workstations within the Main Library. Please see the staff at the Information Desk to arrange for use. Representatives from West Publishing offer free quarterly training sessions.


Click Here to Return to the Top



Click Here to Return to the Top


Courtesy of the Michigan Electronic Library (MeL)Wilson SelectPlus



Searchable full text articles in science, humanities, education and business.


Click Here to Return to the Top


Courtesy of the Michigan Electronic Library (MeL)World Almanacs



Contains searchable full text of Funk & Wagnalls New Encyclopedia, The World Almanac and Book of Facts, The World Almanac for Kids, The World Almanac of the U. S. A., The World Almanac of U. S. Politics.


Click Here to Return to the Top


Courtesy of the Michigan Electronic Library (MeL)WorldCAT



Search the world's largest online catalog of books and magazines. Includes a description of the item and which libraries own the item.


Click Here to Return to the Top


WorldBook EncyclopediaWorld Book Encyclopedia

Highlights of the World Book Online include:

  • Accurate, authoritative, easy to read articles from The World Book Encyclopedia.
  • Related articles from major newspapers and magazines.
  • Extensive graphic and multimedia enhancements, including photographs, maps, illustrations, tables, animations, and audio/video clips.
  • Special Reports that broaden and deepen coverage for selected topics.
  • Back in Time, a captivating, you-are-there chronicle of events from the World Book Year Book that begins in 1922 and unfolds in the distinctive voice and perspective of each successive year
  • Links to external Web sites specially selected by World Book editors.

Click Here to Return to the Top


Courtesy of the Michigan Electronic Library (MeL)World Dissertations and Theses



A searchable database of all dissertations and theses available in WorldCat.


Click Here to Return to the Top


© 2010 The Farmington Community Library